Staff List | Highcliffe School

Staff List

A full list of teaching and support staff can be viewed below.


Senior Leadership Team

Title Name Surname Role
MrPatrickEARNSHAWHeadteacher
MrsAdeleANDREAssistant Headteacher - Teacher Development, Learning & Teaching, Subject Leadership 
MrEdwardDAVIESAssistant Headteacher - Attitudes, Behaviour, Community 
MrMathewDOWNSAssistant Headteacher - Curriculum Design & Delivery, Operations -Calendar, Assessment Data, (Deputy Safeguarding Lead)
MrSimonFULLERDirector of Business and Finance
MrsSarahGILLERAssistant Headteacher (SENDCO) - Inclusion, Safeguarding, Transition
(Designated Safeguarding lead)
MissLisaSWANAssistant Headteacher - Careers Guidance, Aspirant Student Programmes, Head of Sixth Form, (Deputy Safeguarding Lead)
Associate Leaders
MrsRosemaryKEYWORTHAssociate Assistant Headteacher - Raising Aspiration, Achievement and Engagement (Boys)
MrsHannahSTEDMONAssociate Assistant Headteacher - The Quality of Subject Leadership
Leadership Support
MsAngelaPARSONSPA to Headteacher, Human Resources

Aspiring Leaders

Title Name Surname Role
MrsAmelieFAULKNER-SMITHAspiring Leader - Studying Skills

Art, Design & Technology

Title Name Surname Role
MrOliverBONARDesign Technology
MrsFayeBENNETTKS4 Leader - ADT, Art
MrsCatherineCHALKLY-MABERTextiles Teacher
MissAmyCLARKEArt, Pupil Premium Champion
MrsSusanGUPPYArt Design &Technology
MrIanHEWITTCatering, Food
MrAnthonyHOPKINSONDesign Technology
MissKatieLOCKDesign Technology
MissCaronMILLERCatering, Food
MissMollySMYTHKS3 Leader, Art Design & Technology
MrsEmilySTOODLEYHead of ADT
MissMeganWHITNEYArt, Design & Technology
MrKeganWITTONArt, DHOA Year 7
Support
MrPierreELENADT Technician
MrsSarahNORCLIFFEFood Technician
MissAlicjaNOWICKAArt Technican

Careers / Ethical and Personal Development

Title Name Surname Role
MrsLeonaDOWNIEADOL - CEPD
MrAndyGODDARDHead of Achievement Year 10/11, Religious Education
MrSimonHALLAMDirector of Learning - Careers/EPD
MissAndreaMELBOURNEEthical and Personal Development, Religious Education
Mr MarkYAPPReligious Education

Dance/Drama

Title Name Surname Role
MrsBrionyWALKERDrama, Head of Year 13
MrsAbigailWILLSHead of Dance/Drama

English

Title Name Surname Role
MrsRebeccaBOWENMedia, English Acting KS3 Lead
MrRichardBROWNEnglish
MrDavidBRYDENLead Teacher Literacy; English, Japanese
MrRichardFLYNNEnglish
MrsLouiseFRYADOL - English: Curriculum Development and Assessment KS5 Lead
MrsKatieGUERRINIActing Director of Learning - English: Raising Standards
MrsAlisonILLGNEREnglish, Deputy Head of Achievement Year 10/11
MrStephenJAMESActing Deputy Director of Learning - English: Learning and Teaching
MrsMagdalenaMCGUINNESSEnglish - Lead Practitioner
MrsHeatherPEARSONHead of Achievement Year 7, English
MissLisaWARDMANEnglish, Film

Geography

Title Name Surname Role
MrBenCHANTGeography
MrJonCOYLEGeography
MrDanielHOUGHTONHead of Geography
MrsVictoriaMORTELLGeography
MissFionaSTEWARTGeography

History

Title Name Surname Role
MissAmyBOWIEHistory
MrJoshuaHOLMESHistory, Deputy Head of Achievement Year 8/9
MissClaireMOTCHHistory
MissMeganROBERTSActing Head of History
MrThomasWHITERHistory

Information Communication Technology, Computing and Business, Economics

Title Name Surname Role
MissJillBURDENICT, Business Studies
MrPhilipCOUGHLANICT, Business Studies, Economics
MrsCharlotteDOWNSICT, Computing
MissTamraPERRYEconomics, Head of Year 12
MrKeithTYLERHead of ICT, Business Studies & Economics
MrGeorgeWESTHead of Computing, ICT

Languages

Title Name Surname Role
MissEvaHERNANDEZ RODRIGUESForeign Language Assistant
MissBeatrizMANZANERO SANTIAGOFrench, Spanish
MrJohnMAURICEHead of Languages
MrsAmyMORTIMERFrench, Spanish
MrsClareSHEPHARDAssistant Head of Language; Spanish
MrsClareTUBBSFrench, Head of Year 13

Mathematics

Title Name Surname Role
MrMichaelALESHINLOYEMathematics
MrsJessicaALLDIS-SMITHMathematics, Economics,  Deputy Director of Learning (Maternity Cover)
MrsSarahBRACEMathematics
MrStevenCOOPERDirector of Learning - Mathematics
MrsChloeGEORGEMathematics
MrsCherylHERBERTMathematics
MrChrisHOOPERMathematics, Deputy Head of Achivement Year 8/9
MrsJessicaKELLYAssistant Director of Learning KS5
MrBryanLOSEMathematics
MrJamesMCLEISHMathematics
MrChrisMOOREMathematics
MrThomasRILEYMathematics
MrDavidWALLACEMathematics, Music

Music

Title Name Surname Role
MrRichardBANNISTERHead of Music
MrDavidCOGGINSMusic (Maternity Cover)
MrsElenaGUNNERMusic

Physical Education / Health & Social Care

Title Name Surname Role
MrScottADDYMANAssistant Subject Leader, PE
MissJadeBASCOMBEHead of Psychology
MissJenniferCHALMERSLead Teacher for Progress Post -16, Health Sciences
MrJamesDEANPE
MissRobynDUNFORDPE
MissClaireFELLINGHAMHead of Achievement Year 8/9 PE
MrsKarenHARRISHealth & Social Care, Sociology, EPQ
MrNeilJOBBINSPE
MrsMariaWEBBERHead of Physical Education and Health & Social Care

Science

Title Name Surname Role
MrsAlisonBARCLAYHead of Science KS3, Chemistry
MrsSamanthaCHAPMANHead of Chemistry, Science
MrRichardCRAVENHead of Biology, Science
MsSueCULLENDirector of Learning Science, Biology
MrPaulEVANSPhysics & STEM
MrsLindaGREENHead of Physics
MrPeterLOWTONScience, Biology and Physics
MrIanLUKEScience
MrsLolaMOMOHScience
MrsNataliePOTTERScience, Biology
MrJosephSTEVENSScience, Biology, Outdoor Education Coordinator
MsLynseyWARRENScience
Support
MrsLorraineCOLLINSSenior Technician - Chemistry
MrsLyndaPROCTORTechnician - Physics
MrRichardSILVERWOODTechnician - Biology

Learning Support Team


Title Name Surname Role
MrAlexanderBARCLAYTeaching Assistant
MsLucyBROWNINGTeaching Assistant
MissMelissaCOPSONTeaching Assistant
MrsKatieDOUGLASTeaching Assistant
MrsSharonHEADTeaching Assistant (Personal Care)
MrsLousieNEWMANTeaching Assistant
MissNatashaTAYLORAdministration Assistant
MrsHannahTHORPEInclusion Provision Co-ordinator
MrsSarahTRINDERTeaching Assistant
MrsLisaWARBURTONLearning Support Manger (ELSA)
MrsKirstyWILLIAMSTeaching Assistant

Pastoral Support

Title Name Surname Role
MrsSharonALLENELSA, Deputy Safeguarding Lead
MrsChristinaBENTLEYPastoral Lead - Year 8
MrsSharonBURNELSA
MrsSuzanneCOLLYERMid-Day Supervisor
MrsAngelaCOOMBSPastoral Lead - Year 10
MsSusieFISHERPastoral Lead - Year 9
MissCharlotteGRANTMental Health Support
MissJoanneHARDINGPastoral Lead - Year 7
MissEmmaRICKARDStudent Support Worker, Medical Officer
MsDianeSIMPSONPastoral Lead Year 11

Attendance

Title Name Surname Role
MrsLucyHAMClerical Assistant,Attendance
MrsSallyRILEYWelfare & Attendance Manager

Academic Support Team

Title Name Surname Role
MrsTaraBARNESIntervention Support Worker
MrsTheresaDEEPROSEIntervention and Inclusion Co-ordinator
MsAmandaHALEYLibrarian
MrsLindsayHAYDONCover Supervisor
MrLukeSCOTTSixth Form Study Mentor
MrsNataniaWARNERCover Supervisor




Examinations & Data Team

Title Name Surname Role
MrJamesCLARKEData Analyst
MrsNicolaLILLData & Examinations Manager
MissCarlaLILLAdministration Assistant

Administration Support Team

Title Name Surname Role
MrsVikkieADAMSClerical Assistant, Student Support, Attendance
MissHeatherBOOTMANOperations Officer, P/T Librarian 
MrsAlisonBOWERClerical Assistant, Sixth Form
MissRobynBROWNINGCommunications Officer
MrsClaireFURNELLCommunications & Reprographics Assistant
MrsBethGREENOperations Officer
MrsLauraHARRISClerical Assistant, Reception
MrsTinaHEATHMANAdmissions Officer
MrsVanessaJEAVONSClerical Assistant, Sixth Form
MrsEmmaROGERSClerical Assistant, Academic Support

Finance Team

Title Name Surname Role
MrsFinolaSAMUELSFinance Assistant
MrsAshleighSCHOFIELDFinance Officer
MrsNickieTHORNESenior Finance Officer, IMS

IT Services & Support Team

Title Name Surname Role
MissHollyDALTONJunior Content Producer
MrJoeDANKSIT Technician
MrHarryGLYDESystems Manager

Site & Facilities Team

Title Name Surname Role
MrAdrianDOWNIECaretaker
MrMatthewKELLYSite and Facilities Manager
MrLeeROBERTSAssistant Site Manager

Clerk to Governors

Title Name Surname Role


Clerk to Governors


    Owned by: APS | Last Published: 20/05/2022 07:16:12 | Next Update: As Required


Top